visit
calendar
shop
join
exhibitions
audio/video
blog
rentals
visit
calendar
shop
join
exhibitions
audio/video
blog
rentals
Find Events
Event Views Navigation
View As
List
Month
Week
Day
Events In
Events for April 2016
Calendar Month Navigation
«
March
May
»
fieldtrip
Flea Market
lecture
meet up
Opening
Party
performance
Pop Up
residency
screening
spectacles
workshop
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
28
Tarot Reading, Palmistry and Astrology with The Tarot Society
Common Shade: A Discussion with Anna Sale of WNYC’s Death, Sex, and Money Podcast
29
The Strange Case of William Seabrook: Traveller, Pervert, Occultist, Drunk, and the man who brought the Zombie to America, an illustrated lecture with Robert Luckhurst
30
Kirkbride Hospitals for the Insane: Then, Now and ? An Illustrated Lecture with Architect Robert Kirkbride
31
Stiffs, Skulls & Skeletons: Medical Photography and Symbolism, Illustrated Lecture & Book Signing by Stanley B. Burns, MD & Elizabeth A. Burns
1
The museum will be closed at 5pm for a private event.
2
Victorian Hair Art Workshop with Master Jeweler Karen Bachmann
3
Anthropomorphic Mouse Taxidermy Class with Amber Maykut
4
Alchemy and Dream: The Lunar Realm of Alchemy, An Illustrated Lecture with Brian Cotnoir
5
Into the Panopticum: Spectacle and Education in Popular Museums of 19th Century Europe with Dr. Peter M. McIsaac
6
Morbid Academy Presents: Tales from the Crypt, a conversation with Ptolemy Tompkins and Mitch Horowitz
7
The Way of All Flesh: A CUNY Graduate Center Conference in Collaboration with Morbid Anatomy
8
The Way of All Flesh: A CUNY Graduate Center Conference in Collaboration with Morbid Anatomy
9
Squirrel Taxidermy Class with Divya Anantharaman
10
English Sparrow Taxidermy Class with Divya Anantharaman
11
The Witch of Lime Street: Séance, Seduction, and Houdini in the Spirit World, an Illustrated lecture with David Jaher
12
Second Annual Morbid Anatomy Museum Gala with Honorary Chair Parker Posey
Gala Afterparty with Honorary Chair Parker Posey and DJ Set by Erasure’s Vince Clarke, Sponsored by Sixpoint Brewery
13
Gala Afterparty with Honorary Chair Parker Posey and DJ Set by Erasure’s Vince Clarke, Sponsored by Sixpoint Brewery
Atomic Doomsday Battle of the DJs: 78 record vs 16mm film!!
14
Demystifying Shamanism: An Illustrated Presentation with Dr. Stanley Krippner
15
Amsterdam Weekend of Anatomy at The Vrolik Museum
16
Amsterdam Weekend of Anatomy at The Vrolik Museum
17
Amsterdam Weekend of Anatomy at The Vrolik Museum
Stop Motion Cut-Out/Collage Animation Class with Nicole Antebi
18
Tarot Reading, Palmistry and Astrology with The Tarot Society
Image Within/ Image Without: Iconography, Symbols, and the Psychology Reflected Therein - A Discussion of Historical and Modern Divinatory Practices with Dr. Al Cummins and Jesse Hathaway Diaz
19
Bringing Back the Cabinet of Curiosities, Including a Brief and Wondrous History of the Wunderkammer, An Illustrated Lecture with Susan Harlan
20
Behind the Walls: Shadows of the New England Asylums, an Illustrated Lecture by Kate Anderson
21
Life After Near Death, an Illustrated Lecture with Debra Diamond
22
Morbid Anatomy Vienna Anatomy Weekend at the Narrenturm Pathological Museum and the Josephinum Museum SAVE THE DATE
23
Morbid Anatomy Vienna Anatomy Weekend at the Narrenturm Pathological Museum and the Josephinum Museum SAVE THE DATE
Gloom, Torment and Nightmare: Francisco Goyas Black Paintings, an Illustrated Lecture with Cristina Perez Arranz
24
Morbid Anatomy Vienna Anatomy Weekend at the Narrenturm Pathological Museum and the Josephinum Museum SAVE THE DATE
25
26
27
Goth 101: A History of the Postpunk and Goth Subculture, 1978 - 1992, An Illustrated Lecture with Andi Harriman
28
JSTOR presents: Spectres, Traces, Phantoms, and Sparks: A Poetry Séance by Dorothea Lasky
29
Murnau’s “Faust” (1926) on 16mm film! with live music by Reel Orchestrette (Bradford Reed and Geoff Gersh)!!
30
1
+ Export Month's Events